You are here

Our Donors

Queensland Symphony Orchestra is proud to acknowledge the generosity and support of our valued donors.

Annual Giving
Lifetime Giving Donors
Chair Program Donors
Building for the Future Donors

ANNUAL GIVING

Recognising music lovers who have supported your orchestra over the last twelve months.  Thank You.

Allegro ($100,000 - 249,999)

Estate Susan Mary Blake
Dr Peter Sherwood
Anonymous

Con Brio ($50,000 - 99,999)

Timothy Fairfax AC
Tim Fairfax Family Foundation
Professor Ian Frazer AC and
Mrs Caroline Frazer
Cathryn Mittelheuser AM
T & J St Baker Charitable Trust
Arthur Waring

Intermezzo ($20,000 - 49,999)

Philip Bacon Galleries
Dr John H. Casey
Jellinbah Group
The John Villiers Trust
Mrs Beverley June Smith

Grazioso ($10,000 - 19,999)

Page and Marichu Maxson
Justice Anthe Philippides
Dr Graham and Mrs Kate Row
John Story AO and Georgina Story
Greg and Jan Wanchap

Vivace ($5,000 - 9,999)

Dr Philip Aitken and Dr Susan Urquhart
David and Judith Beal
Dr Julie Beeby
Kay Bryan
Tony Denholder and Scott Gibson
Prof. Ian Gough AM and Dr Ruth Gough
Peggy Allen Hayes
Estate Barbara Jean Hebden
John and Helen Keep
Mrs Andrea Kriewaldt
Frances and Stephen Maitland OAM RFD
In memory of Mr and Mrs J.C. Overell
Dr Damien Thomson and Dr Glenise Berry
Noel and Geraldine Whittaker
Anonymous (2)

Presto ($2,500 - 4,999)

Prof. Margaret Barrett
Sophie Galaise
Ms Marie Isackson
Dr Les and Mrs Pam Masel
Barry, Brenda, Thomas and Harry Moore
David Pratt and Ramon Norrod
Heidi Rademacher and
in memory of Hans Rademacher
Alan Symons and in memory of Bruce Short, Kevin Woodhouse & Graham Webster
Elinor and Tony Travers
Anonymous

Stretto ($1,000 - 2,499)

Julieanne Alroe
Dr Geoffrey Barnes and
in memory of Mrs Elizabeth Barnes
William and Erica Batt
Mrs Valma Bird
Professors Catherin Bull AM and Dennis Gibson AO
Dr Betty Byrne Henderson AM
Constantine Carides
Elene Carides
Mrs Roslyn Carter
Greg and Jacinta Chalmers
Ian and Penny Charlton
Dr Ralph and Mrs Susan Cobcroft
Sarah and Mark Combe
Dr James R Conner
Roger Cragg
Julie Crozier and Peter Hopson
Justice Martin Daubney
Mrs I. L. Dean
Dr Catherine Doherty
Mrs Elva Emmerson
C.M. and I.G. Furnival
Alan Galwey
Dr Edgar Gold AM, QC and
Dr Judith Gold CM
Lea and John Greenaway
M. J. Harding
Gwenda Heginbothom
Prof. Ken Ho and Dr Tessa Ho
David Hwang / HD Property Group
Di Jameson
Tony and Patricia Keane
Michael Kenny and David Gibson
Andrew Koppittke
Dr Colin and Mrs Noela Kratzing
Sabina Langenhan and Dr Werner Andreas Albert
Dr Frank Leschhorn
Shirley Leuthner
Gaelle Lindrea
Lynne and Francoise Lip
Prof. Andrew and Mrs Kate Lister
Susan Mabin
Annalisa and Tony Meikle
In memory of Jolanta Metter
Desmond B. Misso Esq.
Guy Mitchell
B and D Moore
Philip & Janice Oostenbroek
Ian Paterson
Dr Graham and Mrs Liz Pratt
In memory of Pat Riches
G & B Robins
Anne Shipton
Margaret and Robert Williams
Rodney Wylie
Helen Zappala
Anonymous (13)

Tutti ($100 - 999)

Mrs Penny Ackland
Emeritus Professor Cora V. Baldock
Trudy Bennett
Manus Boyce
Jean Byrnes
Mrs Georgina Byrom
Mrs Verna Cafferky
Peter and Tricia Callaghan
Alison G. Cameron
Kerrel Casey
Mrs J. A. Cassidy
W R and H Castles
Drew and Christine Castley
Mrs Ann Caston
Dr Alice Cavanagh
Cherrill and David Charlton
Frances & Charles Clark
Robert Cleland
Dr Beverley Czerwonka-Ledez
Dr C. Davison
Laurie James Deane
Paul Evans
Garth and Floranne Everson
Rita Fraser
D J Gardiner
In memory of Lorraine Gardiner
R.R. & B.A. Garnett
Professor Mary Garson
Greame and Jan George
Dr Joan E. Godfrey, OBE
Hans Gottlieb
John and Joan Graham
Donald Grant & David Hill
Mr G Hall
Ruth Hamlyn-Harris
Yvonne Hansen
Madeleine Harasty
David Hardidge
Mrs Lynette Haselgrove
Dr and Mrs W.R. Heaslop
Chip Hedges Pty Ltd
Kathy Hirschfeld
Dr Alison Holloway
In memory of Allan Holman
Mr John Hornibrook
Peter and Catherine Hudson
Lynette Hudson
Lynette Hunter
Prudence Israel
Sandra Jeffries and Brian Cook
John and Wendy Jewell
Ainslie Just
Ruth Kerr
Rachel Leung
Jane Lee Ling
Lesley Lluka
Fay Matheson
Mrs Margaret McNamara
G.D. Moffett
Howard and Katherine Munro
John and Robyn Murray
Ron and Marise Nilsson
Kathleen Y. Nowik
T & M.M. Parkes
Robin Powell
Charles and Brenda Pywell
Dr John Ratcliffe & Dr Helen Kerr
Dr Phelim Reilly
Dennis Rhind
Gordon Richardson
M. Robinson
Neil W Root
Dr Mary Rose
Joan Ross
Felicia Saint-Smith
Mr Rolf and Mrs Christel Schafer
Mrs Betty See
Nicholas W Smith
Dr Margaret Soroka
Mrs Eithne Stafford
Barb and Dan Styles
Katherine Trent and Paul Reed
William Turnbull
H R Venton
Tanya Viano
Prof. Hans Westerman and
in memory of Mrs Frederika Westerman
I S and H Wilkey
Jeanette Woodyatt
Peter & Jeanette Young
Anonymous (109)

 


LIFETIME GIVING DONORS

Recognising those visionary donors whose regular, lifetime giving exceeds $10,000.  Thank You.

Platinum ($500,000+)

Timothy Fairfax AC
Tim Fairfax Family Foundation
 

Diamond ($250,000 - 499,999)

Dr Peter Sherwood
T & J St Baker Charitable Trust
Arthur Waring

Patron ($100,000 - 249,999)

Philip Bacon Galleries
Estate of Susan Mary Blake
Prof. Ian Frazer AC and
Mrs Caroline Frazer
Estate of Barbara Jean Hebden
Jellinbah Group
Cathryn Mittelheuser AM
Mrs Beverley June Smith
John Story AO and Georgina Story
Greg and Jan Wanchap
Noel and Geraldine Whittaker
Anonymous

Maestro ($50,000 - 99,999)

The John Villiers Trust
Page and Marichu Maxson
Dr Graham and Mrs Kate Row

Symphony ($20,000 - 49,999)

Dr Philip Aitken and Dr Susan Urquhart
Dr Julie Beeby
Dr John H. Casey
Peggy Allen Hayes
Ms Marie Isackson
Di Jameson
Mrs Andrea Kriewaldt
Frances and Stephen Maitland OAM RFD
Desmond B Misso Esq.
In memory of Margaret Mittelheuser AM
Justice Anthe Philippides
Heidi Rademacher and in memory of Hans Rademacher
Dr Damien Thomson and Dr Glenise Berry
Rodney Wylie
Anonymous

Concerto ($10,000 - 19,999)

David and Judith Beal
Mrs Roslyn Carter
Dr Ralph and Mrs Susan Cobcroft
Mrs I.L. Dean
Tony Denholder and Scott Gibson
Mrs Elva Emmerson
Sophie Galaise
Alan Galwey
Prof. Ian Gough AM and Dr Ruth Gough
Dr and Mrs W.R. Heaslop
Gwenda Heginbothom
Tony and Patricia Keane
John and Helen Keep
Michael Kenny and David Gibson
Dr Les and Ms Pam Masel
In memory of Mr and Mrs J.C. Overell
Ian Paterson
Anne Shipton
Elinor and Tony Travers
Anonymous (2)

 


CHAIR PROGRAM DONORS

CONCERTMASTER
Warwick Adeney
Prof. Ian Frazer AC and
Mrs Caroline Frazer
Estate of Barbara Jean Hebden
Cathryn Mittelheuser AM
John Story AO and Georgina Story

ASSOCIATE CONCERTMASTER
Alan Smith
Arthur Waring

FIRST VIOLIN
Rebecca Seymour
Dr John H. Casey

Brenda Sullivan
Heidi and Hans Rademacher
Anonymous

Stephen Tooke
Tony and Patricia Keane

SECTION PRINCIPAL
SECOND VIOLIN

Gail Aitken
Dr John H. Casey

Wayne Brennan
Arthur Waring

Jane Burroughs
Dr Graham and Mrs Kate Row

SECOND VIOLIN
Natalie Low
Dr Ralph and Mrs Susan Cobcroft

Helen Travers
Elinor and Tony Travers

ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL VIOLA
Yoko Okayasu
Dr Damien Thomson & Dr Glenise Berry

VIOLA
Charlotte Burbrook de Vere
Di Jameson

Graham Simpson
Alan Galwey

Nicholas Tomkin
Alan Symons
 

SECTION PRINCIPAL CELLO
David Lale
Arthur Waring

CELLO
Kathryn Close
Dr Graham and Mrs Kate Row

Andre Duthoit
Anne Shipton

Matthew Kinmont
Dr Julie Beeby

DOUBLE BASS
Justin Bullock
Michael Kenny and David Gibson

Paul O'Brien
Roslyn Carter

Ken Poggioli
Anonymous

ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL FLUTE
Hayley Radke
Desmond B Misso Esq

SECTION PRINCIPAL OBOE
Huw Jones
Prof. Ian Gough AM and Dr Ruth Gough

ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL OBOE
Sarah Meagher
Mark and Sarah Combe

OBOE
Alexa Murray
Dr Les and Ms Pam Masel

SECTION PRINCIPAL CLARINET
Irit Silver
Arthur Waring

CLARINET
Kate Travers
Dr Julie Beeby

SECTION PRINCIPAL BASSOON
Nicole Tait
In memory of Margaret Mittelheuser AM

ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL BASSOON
David Mitchell
John and Helen Keep

SECTION PRINCIPAL FRENCH HORN
Malcolm Stewart
Arthur Waring

FRENCH HORN
Peter Luff
Shirley Leuthner

Vivienne Collier-Vickers
Ms Marie Isackson

Lauren Manuel
Dr John H. Casey

SECTION PRINCIPAL TRUMPET
Sarah Butler
Mrs Andrea Kriewaldt

ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL TRUMPET
Richard Madden
Elinor and Tony Travers

TRUMPET
Paul Rawson
Barry, Brenda, Thomas and Harry Moore

SECTION PRINCIPAL TROMBONE
Jason Redman
Frances and Stephen Maitland OAM RFD

ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL TROMBONE
Dale Truscott
Peggy Allen Hayes

PRINCIPAL TUBA
Thomas Allely
Arthur Waring

PRINCIPAL HARP
Jill Atkinson
Noel and Geraldine Whittaker

PRINCIPAL TIMPANI
Tim Corkeron
Dr Philip Aitken and Dr Susan Urquhart
Peggy Allen Hayes

SECTION PRINCIPAL PERCUSSION
David Montgomery
Dr Graham and Mrs Kate Row

PERCUSSION
Josh DeMarchi
Dr Graham and Mrs Kate Row


BUILDING FOR THE FUTURE DONORS

GRAINGER
Harold Mitchell, AC
The Pidgeon Family

SCULTHORPE
Bank of Queensland
Jellinbah Group
John B Reid, AO and Lynn Rainbow Reid
Trevor and Judith St Baker and ERM Power
Greg and Jan Wanchap
Arthur Waring
Anonymous (1)

VINE
Leonie Henry
Mrs Andrea Kriewaldt
Frances and Stephen Maitland, OAM RFD
Margaret Mittelheuser, AM and Cathryn Mittelheuser, AM
Bruce and Sue Shepherd
John and Georgina Story
Rodney Wylie

GRABOWSKY
Mrs Valma Bird
Prof. Edgar Gold, AM CM and Prof.
Colin Grant
Judith Gold, CM
Lea and John Greenaway
Dr W.R. Heaslop and Dr L. M. Heaslop
Gwenda Heginbothom
Sandy Horneman-Wren SC and Louise Horneman-Wren
Brendon and Shelli Hulcombe
Bob and Joan James
Tony and Patricia Keane
John and Helen Keep
In memory of Mrs Rosalie R Martin, AM
Nola McCullagh
Heidi and Hans Rademacher
Mrs Beverley J Smith
Dr Damien Thomson and Dr Glenise Berry
Helen Zappala
Anonymous (1)
KATS-CHERNIN
Mrs Penny Ackland
Janette Mary Anderson
Don Barrett
David and Judith Beal
Susan Blake
Mrs Ruth Bowles
Dr Gordon Bowman
Deidre A. Brown
Bev Burgess and Des Buck
Lynn Buxton
Peter and Tricia Callaghan
Alison G. Cameron
Mrs Heather Castles
Mrs Luciana Cedro
Cherrill and David Charlton
Ian and Penny Charlton
In memory of Geoff Spiller, QSO trumpeter
Debra Cunningham
In memory of the late John Czerwonka-Ledez
Dr Natalia Danilova
Harold Dean
Laurie James Deane
Margaret Downes
Don and Jan Edwards
Nyrie Elcock
Mrs Jeanette Elliot
John Evans
In memory of Cally Marna Evans
Paul and Margaret-Ann Flood
Robert and Elizabeth Foreman
David and Anne Fraser
Malcolm Frost
C.M. and I.G. Furnival
In memory of Eric M. Shimada
Alan Galwey
Ron Gardiner
Richard and Beryl Gardner
Graeme and Jan George
Dr Joan E. Godfrey, OBE
Ian and Ruth Gough
David and Janet Ham
Fred and Maria Hansen
Madeleine Harasty
In memory of Muriel Fletcher
Havenwood Pty Ltd

Peggy Allen Hayes
In memory of Frank Heeney
Jenny Hodgson
Dr Alison M Holloway
Yvonne Hurst
Janine Kesting
Mrs Pat Killoran
Noela Klingsch
Allan Kuhnemann
Peter and Babs
Deborah Lancaster
Jean Leary
Jocelyn Leech
Mrs HG Lehman
Rachel Leung
Gaelle Lindrea
The Honourable Justice J.A. Logan, RFD
Susan Mabin
Phillip and Kaye Massie
Fiona Maxwell
Ms Therese McCabe
In memory of Rosemary McKay
Annalisa and Tony Meikle
Lynda Mitchell
Mr and Mrs GD Moffett
Alison Mullery
Howard and Katherine Munro
Doreen Murphy
Lois Murray
Dr Patricia O'Connor
Trevor and Margaret Parkes
Ian Paterson
John Pepper
Ms Wilma Philipoom
Valmai Pidgeon, AM
Charles and Brenda Pywell
Jason and Lois Redman
Dennis Rhind
Rod and Joan Ross
Bernard and Margaret Spilsbury
Eithne Stafford
Elizabeth and Don Stapleton
Mr Willy and Mrs Frances Steiner
Patience Stevens
Sharon Stevens
Dan and Barbara Styles

Libby Teslenko
Geraldine Vanco
Colleen Vanderstaay
H R Venton
Jacqueline Walker
Ray and Penny Weekes
Margaret White
IS and H Wilkey
Birgit Willadsen
In memory of Cyril Williams
Judith Williams
Edna Winkel
Patricia Winnett
Sr Ruth Wyatte
Bill Yarrow
Anonymous (93)